Venice Design Series | Our Sponsors
21311
page-template-default,page,page-id-21311,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,select-theme-ver-4.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.4,vc_responsive
OUR SPONSORS 2018

The Classical

Ehrlich Yanai Rhee Chaney Architects | Jay Griffith | Lauren Smith & Tom Paris | Godfrey Gordon & Mary Kerr

The Modernist

Carla Kirkeby | Erin-Aine Miller & Ron Culver/ M.M. & W.O. Miller Trust

The Constructivist

Anonymous | James & Judy Bergman | Allen Blue & Kiaran Snyder | Heidi & Robert Greenwald | Matt Jarvis & Amie Steir | Laura & Jim Maslon | Barbara Milliken & Jack Prichett | Cynthia Miscikowski | Ron Rouda & Nancy Loncke | Kristin & Michael Sant/Sant Architects | Ilan Kenig/FMB Development | Randy & Gretchen Newman

The Futurist

Anonymous | Alexis Deutsch-Adler | Sylvia Aroth & Dante Cacace | Katrina & Dan Abrams | Niloofar Bahadori/ Manufacturer’s Bank Nancy Chiamulon | Nathan Court & Derek Harbaugh | Nancy Cowen & David Paris/Paris West Companies | Cecilia Dan | Nely Galan & Brian Ulf | Kimi & Graham Culp | Sheila & Mike Goldberg | Judith Goldman | Mary Ann & Kip Hagopian | Jennifer & Robert Hughes/Bulldog Realtors | Lynn & Craig Jacobson | Marie Kennedy & Chris Tilly | Linda Levitz | Marla & Jeff Michaels | Brad & Shannon Neal | Dana & Eric Newman Elaine Nishizu | Ellen Palevsky | Marlene & Mike Rapkin | Eileen & Chris Rodenhizer | Tom Safran/ Thomas Safran & Associates | Sherie & Mel Scheer, M.D. | Kimberly & Bob Seldon | Colin Wellman/ Campbell Wellman Realtors | Ilene Resnick & Daniel Weiss | Elaine Irwin

The Urban

Steve & Susan Adamson | Tamie Adaya/Hotel Shangri-La | Robert Aronson | Berkshire Hathaway Homes | Paul & Cicek Bricault | Ted Chervin | Clare & Warren Dern | Fran Diamond | Marla Diamond | Breck & Georgia Eisner/The Eisner Foundation | Erik Feig | Larisa Forester | Todd Feldman | Brooke Gregson | Johannes & Heidi Girardoni | Ruth Goldway | Sophia Guel-Valenzuela | Lee Harlan | Rebecca Hight | Jack Hoffmann & Katy Downing | James Horowitz | MiShawn Williams | Sue Abbe Kaplan | Anthony Katagas | Ramin Kolahi/Lighthouse Investments | Elizabeth Latshaw | Jan & Jerry Manpearl | Susan Moore | Reta Moser | Tiffany Rochelle/Compass Realty & Paul Hibler/ Superba Food & Bread | Deborah Groening-Rother & Paul Rother | Scott & Lori Sale | Nancy Singular | Andrew Smith | Debbie & Zack Snyder | Barry Smooke | Scott Stuber & Molly Sims | Mary Jane Wagle | Veronica & Douglas Whithorne/Squid and Squash Foundation | Anne Zimmerman | Karen & Michael Gilbert | Reagan Silber | Guy Starkman | Kaci Williams, Marty Bowen | Joseph Shields & Patti Hall | Stuart Simon | Sarah Pillsbury | Victoria Hunt-Weiss | Carlo Bernard | Rebecca Dennison | Edward Gargiulo | Jonathan Glickman | Katie Browning | Murray Pepper & Vicki Reynolds

 

Event Hosts & Architects

Laurie & Bill Benenson: Steven Ehrlich, FAIA, Frederick Fisher and Partners, Jay Griffith | Jill & Bob Bronstein: Robert Alexander, Scott Prentice Architects | Cynthia Boxrud & Scott Powell, M.D’s: Kulapat Yantrasast, wHY Architecture | Kimi & Graham Culp: Hugh Huddleston, AIA | Cecilia Dan | Laura Doss-Hertz & David Hertz, FAIA: Xanabu | Kelly & Bruce Horwitz: MINARC | Nancy Griffin & Steven Ehrlich, FAIA & Ehrlich Yanai Rhee Chaney Architects | Jay Griffith | Kwanza Jones & Jose Feliciano: Steven Shortridge Architects | Elizabeth Latshaw | The Marciano Arts Foundation: Kulapat Yantrasast, wHY Architecture | The Marquez Family | Laura & Jim Maslon | Jenn McCabe & Lee Frees: Daniel Monti/Modal Design | Lyn & Bill Norton: Frank Gehry | Francie Rehwald: David Hertz, AIA | Jennifer Siegal/OMD | Amie Steir & Matt Jarvis

Special Thanks for Transportation to LA County Supervisor, Sheila Kuehl and LA City Councilmember, Mike Bonin

 

Co-Chairs

Jay Griffith (Founder)
Linda Lucks (Founder)
Cecilia Dan
Dana & Eric Newman

Venice Design Series Committee

Sylvia Aroth
Kimi Culp
Deborah Daly
Sheila Goldberg
Nancy Griffin
Donna Manders
Kim Marshall
Laura Maslon
Barbara Milliken
Susan Moore
Tom Paris
Jack Prichett
Jean Brady

—- list in formation—-

OUR SPONSORS 2017

The Classical

Ilan Kenig/FMB Development
Jay Griffith
Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall
Lauren Smith & Tom Paris
The Sokol Family/Hotel Erwin
Anonymous

The Modernist

Erin-Aine Miller & Ron Culver/M.M & W.O. Miller Trust

The Constructivist

Marisa Arango
Sylvia Aroth
Bill & Laurie Benenson
Kimi & Graham Culp
Carla Kirkeby
Linda Levitz
Gretchen & Randy Newman
Kristin & Michael Sant
Debbi Singer/C&O Restaurants
Kira Snyder & Allen Blue
Amie Steir & Matt Jarvis
Anonymous

The Futurist

Katrina & Dan Abrams
Niloo Bahadori/Manufacturer’s Bank
The Bergman Family Foundation
Nancy Chiamulon
Robin Cottle & Ron Radziner
Nancy Cowen & David Paris
Cecilia Dan Fine Art
Katie Downing & Jack V. Hoffmann
Fran & Terry Flanagan
Sheila & Mike Goldberg
Heidi & Robert Greenwald
Nancy Griffin & Steven Ehrlich
Mary Ann & Kip Hagopian
Jennifer Hughes/Bulldog Realtors
Lynn & Craig Jacobson
Anne Jarmain & Dan Lukas
Marie Kennedy & Chris Tilly
Harlan Lee
Tiffiny Lendrum/Lendrum Fine Art
Nancy Locke & Ron Rouda
Donna Manders/Coldwell Banker Venice
Laura & James Maslon
Barbara Milliken & Jack Prichett
Dana & Eric Newman
Eric Owen Moss
Ellen Palevsky
Marlene & Mike Rapkin
Tiffany Rochelle & Paul Hibler
Eugene Stein/Gaumont Television
United Talent Agency
Veronica & Doug Whithorne
Anonymous

The Urban

Hans Adamson & Amanda Seward
Tamie Adaya/Hotel Shangri-La
Robert Aronson
Nate Court & Derek Harbaugh
Becky Dennison
Fran Diamond
Gisela Friedman
Heidi & Johannes Girardoni
Ruth Goldway
Rebecca Hight
Janice Jerde
Katherine King
Julie & Ramin Kolahi
Shannon Matheson & Brad Neal
Marla & Jeffrey Michaels
Susan Moore
Reta Moser
Shannon & Brad Neal
Vicky Reynolds & Murray Pepper
Sharon & Nelson Rising
Thomas Safran
Alan Sieroty
Stuart Simon
Lily & Alexander White
MiShawn Williams & Ben Kahle
Anne Zimmerman
Paula Zinnemann

Media Sponsor

MLIC Logo

Event Hosts

Robin Cottle & Ron Radziner
Cecilia Dan
Nancy Griffin & Steven Ehrlich
Jay Griffith
Linda Lucks
Eric Owen Moss
Tiffany Rochelle & Paul Hibler
Vice Mayor of Culver City Thomas Small
Amie Steir & Matt Jarvis

Food & Drink

Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin
BäcoShop
Chef Giacomo Dalmonte
Farm and Flame
Hal’s Bar and Grill//CasaLinda
James Beach Cafe/Canal Club Venice
Perfectomundo Tequila
Porta Via
Spotted Hen Catering
Sugar Rush by iisha
VinArte LLC

Event Photographers

Jack Prichett (lead)
Melba Levick
Caroline Gray

Venice Design Series Committee

Sylvia Aroth | Cecilia Dan | Sheila Goldberg | Nancy Griffin | Ben Kahle | Donna Manders | Kim Marshall | Laura Maslon | Barbara Milliken | Susan Moore | Dana Newman | Tom Paris | Jack Prichett | Lynne Southerland | Yasi Vafai | Mimi Wheeler

With Special Thanks To …

LA City Councilmember Mike Bonin
Colette Brooks
Cory Buckner
Culver City Centennial Celebration
HYPE
Thom Mayne
Modern Luxury Interiors California
The Ratkovich Company
Jorge Rafael
Roxanne Steinberg & Oguri/BodyWeather
Tim Robbins’ Actors Gang Studio
Michael Warren

OUR SPONSORS 2016

Support Provided by….

THE INTERNATIONAL

Metabolic Studio

The Classical

Jay Griffith
Mary Kerr & Wyck Godfrey
Lauren Smith & Tom Paris

THE MODERNIST

Erin-Aine Miller & Ron Culver | M.M. & W.O. Miller Trust

The Constructivist

Anonymous
Sylvia Aroth
Bluegrass Films
Peter Friedlander | Netflix
Kathleen Kennedy & Frank Marshall
Harlan Lee
Jorge Rafael
Kristin & Michael Sant
Caren & Erwin Sokol | Hotel Erwin
Guy Starkman | Jerry’s Deli

The Contemporary

Katrina & Dan Abrams | The Venice Place
Michael Burns & Pell Burns
Derek Harbaugh & Nathan Court
Craig Jacobson
Mr. & Mrs. David Kramer
Linda D. Levitz
Laura & James Maslon
Barbara Milliken & Jack Prichett
Sharon & Nelson Rising
Kira Snyder & Allen Blue
Paul Solomon
Whole Foods Market

The Futurist

Niloo Bahadori
Michele Blackmon Estates
Cecilia Dan Fine Art
Laura Donnelly | Good Works
Katy Downing & Jack V. Hoffmann
Sheila & Michael Goldberg
Nancy Griffin & Steven Ehrlich
Jennifer Hughes | Bulldog Realtors
Marie Kennedy & Chris Tilly
Carla Kirkeby | Kirkeby Foundation
Ellen Palevsky
Eileen & Chris Rodenhizer
Sherie & Mel Scheer
Amie Speir & Matt Jarvis
United Talent Agency

The Urban

Barbara Baumann & Johan Feldbusch
Carlo Bernard
Martin Bowen
Jan Brilliot
Connie Call
Denise Chamian
Nancy Cowen & David Paris
Kimi & Graham Culp
Becky Dennison
Clar & Warren Dern
Fran Diamond
Keith Everett
Todd Feldman
Fran Flanagan
Gisela Friedman
Paula Friendly
Heidi & Johannes Girardoni
Jonathan Glickman
Judith Goldman
Ruth Goldway
Patti Hall & Joseph Shields
Leiko Hamada | The Firehouse
Rebecca Hight
Susan Hilderley
Kelly & Bruce Horowitz
Hotel Shangri-LA
Anne Jarmain & Dan Lukas
Sue Kaplan
Katharine King
Ramin Kolahi | Lighthouse Investments
Rachel Kropa
Donna Manders
Shannon Matheson & Brad Neal
Marla & Jeffrey Michaels
Synne Hanson Miller
Dr. Susan Moore
Reta Moser
Lisa Nugent
Sarah Pillsbury
Donald Reith
Thomas Safran
Lori & Scott Sale
Reagan Silber
Thomas Strickler
Francesca & Neil Weisberg
Lily & Sandy White
Anne Zimmerman | AZ Architecture Studio

Donations

Marc Abraham
Thomas Bliss
Kristin Bradley
Diane Cooper
Jennifer Cooper
Simon Faber
Scott Greenberg
Frank Gruber
Donna Kamen
Daniel Klohn
Jeffrey Levine
Elaine Nishizu
Deborah Reamer & Andrew Clare
Felicia Rosenfeld
Macie Scherick
Laurel Shepard
Jason Sloane
Kelly Stewart
Alec Ziff

In-Kind

Event Hosts:
Sylvia Aroth
Art + Practice | Mark Bradford | Allan Di Castro | Eileen Harris Norton
Baco Mercat
Yuval Bar-Zemer | Linear City
Nic Bettauer & Tom Carson | Carson Architects
Ben Caldwell | KAOS Network
Consolidated Board of Realtists
Courtney Choate | Choate Associates Architects
Patti & Peter Choate | Choate Associates Architects
J.C. Florance
Liz Gordon | Liz’s Antique Hardware & The Loft at Liz’s
Jay Griffith | Jay Griffith Landscapes
Carroll Hill
Nat Hutton
Ben Kahle & MiShawn Williams
Steven Keylon
Millard Lee | AC Martin Partners
Karen Mack | LA Commons
Nicole Maloney | OOMO Cube
Mexicano
Marla & Jeffrey Michaels
Barbara Morrison | Barbara Morrison Performing Arts Center
Ed & Cathy O’Neill
Rancho La Cienega Paso de la Tijera
Nelson & Sharon Rising | Rising Realty Partners
Daniela Rechtszaid & Juan Jose Quintana
The Rosslyn Hotel
Kristin & Michael Sant | Sant Architects
Dana & Jerry Solomon
Village Green
Vision Theater
Mimi Wheeler & Santiago Ortiz | Ortiz Mexia Inc.
Adele Yellin | The Yellin Company

Food & Drink:
Ali Amin | Primex International Trading
Chef Nyesha Arrington | Leona
Barley Forge Beer
Casamigos Tequila
Hal’s Bar & Grill | Casa Linda
Michele Jackson | Farm & Flame
Melody Meyer Chocolates
Chef Joe Miller | Joe’s Monjoe Catering
Chef Jason Neroni | The Rose
David Reiss | Reiss Co
Victoria Shemaria & Mary Sweeney | Marix Playa
Superba Food & Bread
Sugar Rush by iisha
The Tasting Kitchen
Three Square Cafe & Bakery
VinArte LLC
Whole Foods Market
MiShawn Williams | Vino Vie
Chef David Wolfe

Event Photographers:
Helen K. Garber www.helenkgarber.com
Melba Levick www.melbalevickphotos.com
Jack Prichett www.jackprichettphotography.com
Sherie Scheer

Special Thanks:
Aesop
Orson Bean | Pacific Resident Theater
LA City Councilman Mike Bonin
Dante Cacace
Ben Caldwell | KAOS Network
Liz Chow
Cecilia Dan
Gabe Dupin | Whole Foods Market
Carroll Hill
Elyse Hook | Whole Foods Market
Katie Klapper Ink
DJ LoboMan | Eduardo Manilla
Kim Marshall | The Marshall Plan
Barbara Morrison | Barbara Morrison Performing Arts Center
Jorge Rafael | Design
David Tanych
Todd von Hoffmann

Venice Design Series Committee
Sylvia Aroth | Barbara Baumann | Jan Brilliot | Patricia Choate | Monty DeGraff |Sheila Goldberg | Nancy Griffin | Jaryn Kile | Katie Klapper | Donna Manders | Kim Marshall | Laura Maslon | Barbara Milliken | Susan Moore | Tom Paris | Jack Prichett | Jorge Rafael | Lynne Southerland

 

—- list in formation—-